Submit a Recital Program

If you would like to perform on the TGIF Concert Series, please send an email to Linda Raney at tgif@fpcsantafe.org. The email should include as attachments, not embedded within the email:

  • your bio,
  • your program (with as little formatting as possible: please do not use indented lists, spaces instead of tabs, etc.), and
  • a digital photo.

Include your preferred concert date(s), selected from the open dates listed in the schedule below, The programs and any commentary should be 30-40 minutes in length.

To schedule practice time, please review the church calendar for Sanctuary openings and send a request to Linda Raney at the email address above to reserve times.

2018 Calendar

TGIF 10th Anniversary Season — July 27, 2018—July 26, 2019

Fisk Organ Festival, Oct 19—Nov 10, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the C.B. Fisk, Op. 133

Oct 19 Janette Fishell, extended recital

Oct 26 Scott Montgomery, extended recital

Nov 2 Kimberly Marshall, extended recital

Nov 9 Nathan J. Laube, extended recital

Master classes on the Saturday following the four recitals listed above.

November (cont.)

16 Black Mesa Brass Ensemble

23 David Solem, piano, and Linda Loving, narrator

30 Saxophone Quartet

December

7 High Desert Harp Ensemble–George Frederick Handel, Julia Lane, Deborah Friou, Julie Hawley, Joyce Rice, Sunita Staneslow, from Aine Minogue, Katherine Cosgrove

14 eSSO — Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale, St. Wenceslas
Handel Organ Concerto #13: Margi Coxwell, organ soloist
Vivaldi l’Estro Armonica No. 10: Flaviano Prosperini, Keri Brinegar, Linda Armer, and Margaret Armstrong, violin soloists

21 Chancel Bell Choir — Carr,  Eithun, Hakes, Carlson, Kent, Kinyon, Dobrinski and Stephenson

28 Jan Worden-Lackey, organ–J. S. Bach

2019 Calendar

January

4 Michael Ging, organ — Bach, Vierne, Alain and Duruflée

11 Chancel Choir of First Presbyterian Church — Duruflé Requiem

18 Piano Trio Julanna Gilbert, Alan Eckert and Robert Coombe — Haydn and Beethoven

25 Joshua Wentz, baritone Grisha Krivchenia, piano– Dichterlieder

February

1 Ellen Leitner, violin and Claire Detels, piano — Sonata Op. 162/D. 574, by Franz Schubert

8 Scott and Johanna Hongill-Darsee — Medieval Ballads

15 Ron Grinage, piano — “Variations on a Theme” — Mozart, Mompou, & Muczynski

22 Marina Magazinnik, piano, and Pamela McClain, narrator — Peter and the Wolf by Prokofiev

March

1 Michael Brazile, harpsichord — D’Anglebert, Louis Couperin, Ennemond Gautier

8 eSSO — Haydn D Major Cello Concerto: Michael Brinegar, soloist
Haydn Symphony No. 15

15 Fools Play

22 Linda Raney, organ — J. S. Bach’s Birthday

29 Chris Livingston Jazz trio: bass, drums, guitar, piano

April

5 Turquoise Trail Baroque Band

12 Chancel Bell Choir of First Presbyterian

19 Good Friday Chancel Choir  of First Presbyterian — Requiem by Luigi Cherubini

26 Las Cantantes, Maxine Thevenot, director

May

3 Santa Fe Community College Chorale, Fred Graham, director

10 Greg Dufford, clarinet, and Peggy Lyon, piano — Concerto by Erich Korngold

17 Travis Bregier, baritone, and David Beatty, piano

24 Linda Mack and Scott Hagler — Vivace Piano Duo

31 Chancel Choir of First Presbyterian — Teresa Mass by Franz Joseph Haydn

June

7 Larry Wexler, piano–Schubert,  Sonata in Bb

14 Jared Aragón, organ, and Barbara Freischlad, percussion

21 eSSO — Haydn Violin & Keyboard: Kathy MacIntosh, harpsichord, and Stephen Redfield, violin; Haydn Symphony No. 16

28 Joseph Zamora, piano–Ravel, Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Liebermann and Chopin

July

5 Jakob Kaare-Rasmussen, piano

12 Elizabeth Young, violin and John Tiranno, tenor–Beethoven, Donizetti, Rossini and Puccini

19 Sam Jacobs, piano– Beethoven, Liszt and Scriabin

26 Larry Palmer, organ

August

2 Nathan Benjamin Güç, singer and Lydia Clark, piano–Bellini, Donaudy, Tosti, Donizetti, Curtis

9 Bernard Struber, organ– Couperin, Vierne, Messiaen and Struber

16 Elaine Meyerhoffer, mezzo and Richard Bentley, piano

23 Justin Brunette, tenor and Richard Bentley, piano

30 eSSO

September

6 Charlotte Rowe, piano–Respighi, Gershwin and Debussy

13 Robert Marcus, clarinet and Edwin Light, piano–Mozart, Prokofiev and Horovitz

20 Galisteo String Quartet

27 Jan Worden-Lackey, organ-J. S. Bach and Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

October

4 Maxine Thévènot, organ–Buxtehude, Bruhns, Clara Schumann, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

11 eSSO

18 Baroque Quartet

25 David Solem

November

1 Kathleen Ryan, composer /pianist–Kathleen Ryan

8David Solem

15  James Rasmussen, organ –Karg-Elert, Harmon, Wood, Laurin, J. S. Bach, Knecht and Hovland

22 Saxophone Quartet–Cecile Chaminade, I. Albeniz, Mike Curtis, Sy Brandon, Germaine Tailleferre, Luck Pankhurst

29 David Solem

December

6 Lin Raymond, piano–Germaine Tailleferre, Olivier Messiaen, Lili Boulanger, Maurice Ravel

13 eSSO

20 Chancel Bell Choir

27 Jan Worden-Lackey, organ

2020 Calendar

January

3

10

17

24

31

February

7

14

21

28

March

6

13

20

27

April

3

10

17

24

May

1

8

15

22

29

June

5

12

19

26

July

3

10

17

24

31

August

7

14

21

28

September

4

11

18

25

October

2

9

16

23

30

November

6

13

20

27

December

4

11

18

25 — Jan Worden-Lackey, organ