Submit a Recital Program

If you would like to perform on the TGIF Concert Series, please send your bio, your program, and a digital photo (all as email attachments; please do not embed them within the body of the email) with your preferred date(s), selected from the open dates listed in the schedule below, to Linda Raney at tgif@fpcsantafe.org.  The programs should be about 30 minutes in length.

To schedule practice time, please review the church calendar for Sanctuary openings and send a request to Linda Raney at the email address above to reserve times.

2018 Calendar

June

1 Folias Duo — guitar and flute

8 Chancel Choir: Mass in Time of War by Haydn

15 Jared Aragon, organ

22 eSSO

29 Rue Allison, piano

July

6 Rio Grande Jazz Trio

Bill Taylor (Trumpet), Melody Brooks (Horn) and Thomas Leming (Trombone/Euphonium)
Playing swing era (Gershwin, Kern, Berlin, etc.), rags (Joplin), a variety of classical (Handel, Wagner, Pachelbel, etc.),  a couple of tangos (Piazzolla)

13 Robert Marcus, clarinet, Edwin Light, piano

20 Elaine Wang Meyerhoffer, mezzo-soprano, and Richard Bentley, piano, presenting a program of Chinese songs and poetry: East In West.

TGIF 10th Anniversary Season — July 27, 2018-July 26, 2019

July 27 Larry Palmer, organ

Herbert Sumsion: Introduction and Theme; Bach: O Lamm Gottes unschuldig
Calvin Hampton: Lullaby (Suite 2)
Francois Couperin: Offertoire and Elevation from Mass for the Convents
Herbert Howells: Paean
(Sumsion and Howells were both pupils of Herbert Brewer at Gloucester Cathedral; Sumsion succeeded Brewer at the Cathedral, and was responsible for many Three-Choir Festival triumphs)

Saturday, July 28, 3:00pm
Music of Willan, Hampton, Brahms, Bonitz, Distler, and Palmer

One Life, Three Books, and Three Manuals

A Presentation of Larry Palmer

This is a special 10th Anniversary C.B. Fisk, Opus 133, lecture recital

Edit
Overture
Festival Healey Willan (1880-1968)
Book #1: Letters from Salzburg
[Skyline Publications, Eau Claire, WI, 2006]
Consonance (for Larry, 1957) Calvin Hampton (1938-1984)
With Joy I Await the Lovely Summertime Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Partita on Herzlich tut mich erfreuen (1953
(Theme and Four Variations)
Eberhard Bonitz (1921-1980)
Book #2: Hugo Distler and his Church Music
[Concordia Publishing Hs, St Louis MO, 1967]
Chaconne in G Minor (30 Pieces, #3) Hugo Distler (1908-1942)
Book #3: Harpsichord in America (A 20th-Century Revival)
[Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1989; pb 2nd ed, 1993)
Gavotte (Baroque Folk) Willard Palmer (1917-1996)

August

3 Jerry Borshard, piano and David Solem,  — Organ

Paganini Variations by Rachmaninoff

10 Fred Graham, organ

17 Liz Cass, mezzo soprano and Karen White, piano

24 Mozart Quartet Julanna Gilbert

31 Edwin Light, piano — Bach, Poulenc

September

7 eSSO

14 David Solem, piano

21 Ramana Vieira & Ensemble: Contemporary and Traditional Music of Portugal; Infused with Originals, Jazz, and American Classics

28 Lin Raymond, piano

Three Preludes (1926)                                                                               George Gershwin

  1. Allegro ben rimato e deciso
  2. Andante con moto e poco rubato
  • Allegro ben rimato e deciso

 

Tres Piezas (1940)                                                                                                  Alberto Ginastera

  1. Cuyana
  2. Norteña
  • Criolla
  • Pour le piano (1901)                                                                                                  Claude Debussy
  1. Prélude
  2. Sarabande
  • Toccata

October

5 David Solem, piano

12 eSSO

Fisk Organ Festival, Oct 19—Nov 9, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the C.B. Fisk, Op. 133

Oct 19 Janette Fishell, extended recital

Oct 26 Scott Montgomery, extended recital

Nov 2 Kimberly Marshall, extended recital

Nov 9 Nathan J. Laube, extended recital

November (cont.)

16 Black Mesa Brass Ensemble

23 David Solem, piano

30 Saxophone Quartet

December

7 High Desert Harp Ensemble

14 eSSO

21 Chancel Bell Choir

28 Jan Worden-Lackey, organ

2019 Calendar

January

4 Sarah Lysiak, soprano and Michael Ging, organ

11 Chancel Choir of First Presbyterian Church- Durufle Requiem

18 James David Christie, organ

25 Grisha Krivchenia, piano

February

1 Ellen Leitner, piano trio

8 Scott and Johanna Hongill-Darsee, Medieval Ballads

15 Ron Grinage, piano

22 Nancy Granert and Pamela McClain, organ and piano

March

1Michael Brazile, harpsichord

8 eSSO

15 Fools Play

22 Linda Raney, organ Bach’s Birthday

29 Chris Livingston Jazz trio, bass, drums, guitar, piano

April

5 Turquoise Trail Baroque Band

12 Chancel Bell Choir of First Presbyterian

19 Good Friday Chancel Choir  of First Presbyterian – Dubois Seven Last Words

26 Las Cantantes Maxine Thevenot, director

May

3 Santa Fe Community College Chorale Fred Graham, director

10 Greg Dufford, clarinet and Peggy Lyon, piano

17 Travis Bregier, baritone, and David Beatty, piano

24 Linda Mack and Scott Hagler, Vivace Piano Duo

31 Chancel Choir of First Presbyterian- Haydn Teresa Mass

June

7 Larry Wexler, piano: Music of Schubert, Impromptu in Gb and Sonata in Bb

14 Jared Aragón, organ, and Barbara Freischlad, percussion

21 eSSO

28 Joseph Zamora, piano

July

5 Jakob Kaare-Rasmussen, piano

12 Elizabeth Young, violin and John Tiranno, tenor

Adelaide, by Beethoven: https://youtu.be/UBiq0Z7o8CY

Me voglio fa’ ‘na casa, by Donizetti: https://youtu.be/G-9XeqbjcJs

La Danza, by Rossini: https://youtu.be/cvkeoNoM9Og
Recondita armonia, by Puccini: https://youtu.be/9Hk756O1CF8

19

26 Larry Palmer, organ

August

2

9

16

23

30

September

6

13

20

27

October

4

11

18

25

November

1

8

15

22

29

December

7

13

20 Chancel Bell Choir

27